Glenmount Road Residents

A Memory of Mytchett.

I lived in Glenmount Road from birth (1946) till 1968 and have visited several times since. There used to be a dairy at the end of the road - owned by the Bugden family. They later built a two storey house on adjacent land. I lived in Elm View, one of three similar bungalows opposite the Bugdens. Going up from the main road, homes on the LHS were occupied by Hater, Clement, Chad, Nunn, Cheale, Cuff, Reece/Boroman, Brooks and I can't remember who lived in the last house against the railway line. On the RHS were Wood, Covey, Page(?), Bugden (Ted), Williams (one of the last houses built in the road), Bugden (Bill - dairy owner), the old dairy and another newer house adjacent the railway line.