Mytchett Road

A Memory of Mytchett.

My aunt and uncle used to own a large old house in Mytchett Rd. It had a long driveway leading down to an orchard and fields, where my cousins and I would spend many happy hours. In one field was a large pond with a willow tree on the bank.The geese, led by the gander, would often walk down the drive and round to the pond. Occasionally they would take a short-cut through the bushes which led to the pond, the one time we were sitting in there! The gander wasn't exactly 'friendly', so there was only one way out for us, straight into the pond! The pond and the fields have long gone, but the willow tree still stands in what is now the playground of the local primary school.

#220382

Comments & Feedback

Hi Julia...would the pond be where the primary school field is now....it allways seems to flood in winter...my son lives on mytchett rd and his garden backs on to the school field...the field level is about 4 feet lower than the end of his garden, and looks like a natural depression...Regards Rob allen
Hi Rob, yes, the driveway sloped down towards the field, the pond being on the right.The willow tree stood on the bank (hopefully it's still there) & the pond which was quite large extended towards the school.I remember one summer it was covered in a type of daisy, it looked a picture!