Fond Memories Of Old Friends In Nairn

A Memory of Nairn.

My wife Carol was a Highland lassie by birth and when we split up she left Leeds. She lived at Trades Park and eventualy married again up there. I visited Nairn a lot on trips to see my four kids, it was an 800 miles round trip so at one time I even bought a boat in Oban, took it round to Nairn Harbour and spent the whole summer there.. happy days, The people were fantastic, all the big local families, the Morganties, the MacCraes, the McGilvries.. I play guitar myself and still have tapes of me playing sometimes in the Royal with Wee Gordie Macrae and his brothers or as a duo in the Town Street bars with Willie Ross (doing bad impressions of Simon & Garfunkle).... Still we made our "beer money" RIP Willie & Gordie.. two fantastic good mates who both sadly died so young.

I have fond, fond memories of the Royal Hotel and the band.. Ian from the grocers shop doing "Muddy waters", Ann Morganti singing 'Rhiannon' even better than Stevie Nicks could ever do it. She was a great actress too, she played at the "Little Theatre" drama group which I once got "roped into" playing her brother in a comedy.

All this home spun entertainment was long before Karaoke.. and much, much better..

I remember Nairn sailing Club Trips out on the boat to the Sand bar near Fforess and camping overnight on it, sleeping on a small boat with two kids,
I remember taking the Rig boys across the Murray Firth to Comerty in rough weather to save them a trip right around Inverness and across the black Isle & Nig. Putting down half a dozen lobster pots and getting them all washed way down to Inverness about every two days by the weather and rip tides... Still I got a few decent crabs and plenty of flatfish on the long lines.. never a lobster though.. or if I did someone had it before I got there... (it happened)

The disco at the Shore inn, The "night" club up town, Black Diamond or something..
Swimming right out in the Firth with Porpoise across from the Golf View Hotel.
Good memories of such a lovely place, with genuine people who made this Sassonach feel really welcome.
Nairn I salute you, and your local families.. Someday I'll be back to say hello again...

#233270

Comments & Feedback

Hi Paul , remember me maybe the words "puffa puffa rice" might give you a clue from the days we treaded the boards in Nairn , I now run a Facebook group called "Nairn when you were a bairn " and we have a few thousand old photos of Nairn going back over 100 years , come and join our group if you wish we have something like 2700 members , I love looking at of pics of Nairn and there are some beauty's in this page , infact I think I will give this page a wee plug on ours , hope this message gets to you all the best Stephen Smerdon
Hi Stephen, Yes of course I remember you, you played the daft Vet in the play 'Norman conquests' in love with my sister, (played by Ann Morganti.). I still have a VHS Video of that play somewhere. Sadly my ex, Carol died quite young about ten years ago, she lived in Dorset, as do our girls.. I keep meaning to get the video put onto disc for them, when I do I'll try to get a copy up to you too. I have LOTS of photos of Nairn folk, a few out on my boat, and another load of people all dressed up in fancy dress playing a charity football match (including you) I must hunt them out. Lovely to hear from you, must keep in touch, Willie Ross came down to Leeds a few times before he died, I'm still in facebook contact with his wife Val, Will check out the site and perhaps join if you have me... I use the NdP 'John Smith' (Leeds) on facebook if you want to look me up. I trust you have finally got all those terrible "knock knock" jokes right that you quoted wrong in the play 25 years ago? Very best wishes, Paul L.