Empire Cinema Neath

A Memory of Neath.

Hi, to everyone who reads this and I hope some of you can help. My Mum, met my Dad, in the Empire Cinema Neath, 60 years ago this year. She used to work there with her father (my Grandfather). Over the years she has so many stories to tell, and as I was growing up I heard the stories over and over. For example, the Neath born actor Ray Milland's father used to go there to watch his son's films and always had a complimentary cup of tea. My Mum, would always chat to him.
Sadly, the Empire Neath is now going to be turned into flats. Ideally, we would love to find a developer, or a group, or individual, who would want to invest to save this building and turn it into a bowling alley/multi purpose complex or something worthwhile, to bring something to Neath. So if you know anyone....and act quick!
But more realistic, I am writing this to see if anyone has any photos, inside or outside shots, of this cinema anytime really from 1930s-1959. We really would love to see these as my mother is very sad that there are not many photos of this cinema, especially in her era of working there. Please ask your relatives, you never know what they may have in their archives!!!!