Neath William Phillips Family

A Memory of Neath.

I live in Newcastle, NSW, Australia. My relative, William Phillips was born in Neath and lived at 14 Company Street, Llantwit Fardre when married. He was a collier. He married 6/1875 Rachel Thomas (b.18/7/1852 Pontypridd Llaneth Verdre).In 1886 he and his family emigrated to Australia and settled in Stockton, NSW, a suburb of Newcastle. They had 9 children. He was a co-founder of the Stockton Congregational Church in 1887 along with Hopkin Bevan. He worked as a collier at the Stockton Colliery and was one of the last of the rescue party to emerge from mine after the disaster in 1896. He died in Stockton in aged 58 in 1910. His wife Rachel died aged 81 in 1934. William's parents were David Phillips(Philips) and Margaret ??. Rachel's parents were Enoch Thomas and Mary Lewis b.1826, married 6/4/1846 Llaneth Verdre (Cardiff).

I am hoping that someone reading this may be a member of the family still in Wales or know of people who may be. I have come to a standstill in the research of this part of my family, and also that of Rachel whose aunt, Mary Lewis, was my great great grandmother.

I apologise for any errors in the spelling of the towns, however they are shown this way on birth certificates which I have.