Happy Days

A Memory of Nelson.

I lived in Nelson from the age of 3. I was born in 1954 so I arrived there 1957. I lived in the prefabs at 9 St Johns Lane, until I moved to 27 Brycelyn Ave when they decided they wanted to pull the prefabs down. I went to both schools in Nelson and went on to Lewis Girls' Grammer until I was 16yrs old. I have fond memories of Ricci's cafe where we would go and play pinball machines and drink hot blackcurrant juice. I remember there was a youth club in the school twice a week (I think). We would go to Phil's fish shop for a bag of chips on the way home and sit in the bus station just for something to do. I remember writing my name in the toilets at the bus station and the name of boys I liked. (We didn't see anything wrong in them days.) I have a sister Susan who is 2yrs older than me and 2 younger brothers, Neil (50) and Rodney(40). My name when I lived in Nelson was Williams. My brother Neil used to help a family who lived in St Johns Lane with their fish business. I remember that our neighbours were Davies and the girls name was Anita. The boy's name was John but I really can't remember much more about them, and our other neighbours were called Butcher. When we moved to Bryncelyn our neighbours were Reagan and I think they had the other cafe in Nelson. I now live in Aus and was back in Nelson in 1999 and was amazed to see Peglars the butcher shop was still there. The Nelson Inn as it was called when I was living there has changed so much but the actual main street is just as I remember it, like going back in time, it was great.