Reminiscence

A Memory of Nelson.

Yvonne Colwell's notes brought back memories of a few families, but I can't place St John's Lane, even though I lived in Pantycelyn until I moved in the late sixties after the prefabs were demolished.
Both my parents are now buried in Llanfabon Cemetery, and I live in sunny Folkestone, Kent.
I plan to have a few days staying in the Old Police Station, owned by a couple you must have been in school with.
You must remember the gasometer, handball court and Taff Vale Railway running through the centre of the village next to John Jones', or the ironmonger next to Phil's fish bar- Vic Morgan who lived in Llancaiach.
I was in school with his daughter Helen, who moved to South Africa and Edward Williams who lived in Llancaiach Fawr.
I can't picture you or your brothers, but the only Anita I remember was a Davis, with brothers John, Gareth & Joey who lived next door to the Johnsons.
John Pedro, the village butcher opposite the Nelson Inn, is very keen on the local history and I always pop in when I visit and top up my supply of faggots which all my family insist are the best ever.
I went to Pontypridd Boys Grammar, when there was a choice between Caerphilly, Pengam & Ponty.
The youth club I went to was in the chapel in High Street.