Netherthong In The First World War Part 3

A Memory of Netherthong.

Private John Henry Hoyle was born in Wilson Square in 1879 and he joined the Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Teacher Battalion) in January 1916. He was reported as missing and his body was found on March 20.

Private John Webster joined the Duke of Wellington's Regiment. He was wounded on July 2nd. 1916 and invalided home. He recovered, crossed the Channel again and was killed on June 28 1917.

Gunner William Haigh, 30 years, was killed in battle on July 18 1917. He was involved in many activities, WMC, NT Gardener's Friendly Soc and the football and cricket teams.

Stanley Gill, 18 years, was killed in action on October 25. He joined at 18 and died at 19. He was in the Boy Scouts and the Church Sunday school.

Private Norman Ricketts, 19 years. He was training at Cannock Chase, appeared to be hearty but he contacted meningitis and died after a brief illness. His parents lived in Outlane.

Private Luther Hellawell, 34 years, from Deanhouse died in hospital at one of the clearing stations from wounds sustained in battle.

Private Harold Brackenbury of Deanhouse died on October 1 from wounds received in France. He was born in Thongsbridge and attended the NT National School.

Private Walter Bray joined in January 1917 . He was invalided home for a while but returned in 1917 and was killed in action. He worked at Deanhouse Mills . He was well known in Netherthong and was involved in many village activities, especially the football and cricket clubs. For a while he was the day- cricket professional for the Emley CC.

Private Harold Heeley of Thongsbridge was killed at the front on August 23 1916. His brother Arthur died from wounds on June 12 1917.

Private Frank Swallow of Deanhouse was killed in action on the 15 1917. He volunteered for service and was accepted into the 18th. Hussars Cavalry and going to France on December 1916.. He was later transferred to the infantry.
Norman Fisher was educated at NT National School and attended the Wesleyan Sunday school and was a fine baritone in the Chapel choir. His parents lived in Thongsbridge.
He was attached to the Leicestershire Regiment and spent 10 years in France. He became a victim of heart disease and returned from France in January 1916. After six months stay in hospital he was discharged and resumed business as a traveller. He appeared to be in good health but was suddenly affected by pneumonia and died at the age of 28. Internment was at All Saints Church.

Corporal George Child. He resided at Cliffe until he was 11 and the moved to live in Netherthong. After school he began working in Victoria Street and then was employed by Netherthong Co-Operative. He later transferred to the Colne Co-operative. He enlisted in the Scottish Rifles on January 1 1915 and went to France on October 29. He was killed after having been at the front for 10 months. He was 29 and left a widow and four children.

Lieut. H. Matthews was born in Holmfirth but joined the Netherthong Scout Troop in March 1910. He was the first scout in the Huddersfield area to obtain a commission and the first to make the supreme sacrifice.

Private Albert Hobson of Outlane joined the 2/5 Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment in March 1916 and went to France in 1917. He was reported missing on May 3 1917 but later wrote that he was a POW and was in hospital suffering from slight wounds in his head and back. He was in hospital for four months and left to work in an iron foundry in Hamelin before he was released. He had to walk 100 miles to Holland.