The Blake Family

A Memory of New Alresford.

My grandfather Edgar Blake was badly wounded in the First World War and had many operations on his face to rebuild it. He lived to the age of 89, passing away in 1977. He and my grandmother are buried in the Churchyard of St John's.
My grandfather was the manager of the World Stores in East Street.
They had one son Kenneth, and 3 daughters one of which was my mother Primrose but always known as Peggy, born on 19th April 1917. My mother was married to Leonard Reginald Swatton on 14th February, 1940, at St John's Church, 3 days later Dad was off to war leaving England from the Devon area, he was then taken prisoner of war at St Valery en Caux (in France), hence my spelling of my name. Dad was a POW for 5 years, coming home on 8th May 1945. My Mum passed away 8th Feb 1984. Dad passed away 5th September 1993.
I was christened in October 1946, again at St John's Church.
I always love to drive down the avenue of trees and think I AM HOME.