Langley Moor, County Durham

A Memory of New Brancepeth.

I remember like it was yesterday, there was Walter Wilsons where we got our shopping, they used to serve the butter onto greaseproof paper and wrap it there and then. Opposite was the little sweet shop and I still remember the thrill of spending our one or two pennies on sweets. On the same side was Sacco's ice cream parlour, run by a lady called Chris, she was really nice. Langley Moor Working Men's Club was on the opposite side of the road, where I went to the annual flower and leek show with my granddad [Thomas Wheaton]. we used to walk for miles my granddad and me, I think it was because he worked in the pit so he loved to be in the open air. I went to Langley Moor Infant School, where I have vivid memories of the headmistress Mrs Kenyon and a dinner lady called Mrs Graham. The junior school was under the tutorage of a head teacher called Mr Rolling's, he was tough but fair, most of the time. The girls and boys had separate playgrounds, I also have faint memories of outside toilet blocks. I lived in Lyons Street and in Whitwell Terrace as a child, and can remember the butchers shop in the street leading to the road to New Brancepeth and one time a bull got loose from the back of the shop where they had a slaughter house. That's what you called fresh meat!!!! The butcher was Mr Stobbs. We also had the "pop man" who came on a Friday to deliver the bottles of "pop" from house to house. I have enjoyed this little trip down memory lane, my name was Gilliam White now Rouse.