The Early Years!

A Memory of New Mills.

Hi There
I originally lived in New Mills on the council estate on St George's Rd. I spent many years teaching and designing bridal & cruisewear. I have lived for many summers on Vancouver Island in Canada, and many winters in Colima, Mexico. Would like to hear from anyone who went to St George's Primary School in the 50's,& New Mills Grammar School 1958 - 65.
I hope life has been as good to you as it has to me. Cheers. Carol Y Jakes.

#221961

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carol, I read these entries last week and posted a few comments, I am your age and went to St georges school too, I sat next to you in class 1A Miss Dootsons class, what a foul temper she had! My name is Les (Leslie Morris) and my dad tought at spring bank school. I went on to the grammar school then moved with my parents to Brixham in Devon where I still live with my wife of 48 years.I had a career of 27 years in the fire service, retiring in 2000, now we travel the world on p&o cruises,we have been to Mexico & Canada amongst a very many other places. Do you remember Evelyn Boyes? She ran the White Horse Hotel in New Mills for several years and organised a few get togethers with others from our class on my visits to New Mills.Lovely to hear your name again, All the best Les Morris.
Hi There,
Yes, I do remember you.
I have just returned from a visit to England. I have brothers in Worthing, Uttoxeter, and Whitley Bay.
After the grammar school I went to college in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. From the age of 6yrs all I wanted to do was travel so I needed to find a job that I could do anywhere in the world. My first thought was a flight attendant, but decided I didn't want to be a glorified waitress! So teaching fit the bill and Canada was a good base for future travels.
Hope all is well in your life. Cheers. Carol.