Old New Stevenston And Surrounding Villages

A Memory of New Stevenston.

Iam pleased to have found this website. I lived in New Stevenston for over 50 years and share my memories on Friends Reunited Site...after opening up a group named New Stevenston Born and Bred 50s, 60s and 70s. It also covers surrounding areas. We also hold a lot of photos from down memory lane of villages, schools and landmarks.

#231714

Comments & Feedback

Hi Mary, I live in Australia but my dad was born in New Stevenston. While a cyclone has been dumping lots of rain here, I am having an indoors day and looking at sites associated with my family's past. My visit to New Stevenston was in 1965 and I have some photos taken then. My dad lived in Carfin Street next door to the post office. I understand the building he lived in has gone now along with the Wrangholm Vaults and the Post Office. I have photos of these and a couple at Newart Hill. All were taken in 1965. I would be happy to share them if they are of interest.
Kind regards,
James McPherson.
Hiya. I am so sorry I have just found your reply.
I would be happy to have a copy of your old photo memories. I have quite a few myself along with surrounding areas...
Once again
Mary Taylor