Farndon Ferry

A Memory of Newark-on-Trent.

the ferry was run by Charles Edward Saxby until his death in 1959. It was then taken over by Sidney Clarke until approx. 1968. In the floods of 1963/4 we couldn't cross the river and had to row across the fields to Rolleston to collect food. When the floods receeded we used to collect the fish in buckets from the hollows in the field behind the ferry house and throw them back in the river I always understood that it was classed as a Queen's ferry (one of only two) and could not be closed.

#308667

Comments & Feedback

Talking to my dad today he used to get the ferry to go to work at the power station which was being built in 1947. After a while of being rowed across the ferryman showed him how to navigate the river and let him row himself across so he didn't have to get up so early. Keep tight to the bank then nose out and go with the current