A Wartime Nursery School In Newbold On Stour

A Memory of Newbold-on-Stour.

In 1944 I was three and was placed in a boarding nursery in Newbold. It was managed/owned by Miss Crott (or similar) and her sister. It must have been a large house with a big garden. One day some American servicemen made a goodwill visit and gave all of us a piece of gum, probably to the horror of the Crotts. We all gave it a brief chew and swallowed this wonderful sweet and looked for more! All that is except for one girl who was aged about six and very sophisticated and knew grown up things. We all turned and watched as she chewed on and on. We stood learning and regretting!
I ran away once or rather I walked through the gate and set off to my grandparents house in Moreton in Marsh. A policeman found me and I said what I was doing. He took me to his home where his wife and daughter fed me and gave me toys to play with. He then got a telephone message to my grandparents who he knew. I was collected and returned to the very worried Crotts. The Crotts had taught me to read and write and to do sums by the age of five when I left Newbold for school in Moreton. If by chance anyone out there knows of the nursery or the Crotts I would love to hear.