Albert Terrace Newburn

A Memory of Newburn.

I remember Edie Veitch as I was born in Albert Terrace, Newburn. She was more my grandma's age (Nan Tulip), and they also lived close together in Tillmouth Park Road.
My Great Aunt and Uncle (Doris and Billy Tait) used to have card nights on a Sunday and I'm sure they all joined in - along with Nan Stamp and Anne Liddle.
My memories of Victoria & Albert Terrace are quite vague, as I also moved to Throckley when the houses were demolished in 1963 or thereabouts. What I do remember is the outside toilet, scullery kitchen, tin bath in front of the fire and five of us in one bedroom.
I also rememer the Salvation Army playing in the street on Sundays and Ken from the Co-op coming around to take the orders for delivery. He carried a brown case, which always contained sweets for sale.
I played for hours down at the Winning beside Sample's yard, beside the little stream.