Born Near Stewarton Lived In Newmilns For 11 Years

A Memory of Newmilns.

I lived in the pre-fabs built a few years after the war, on Strath Crescent. That would have been around 1953. Later, those 'white boxes' were to be demolished, so we moved to new council semi-detached houses at Persian Sands (I don't know what it's called now) near Greenside (I think that was the name) Park. I recall walks along 'The Broon's Road', playing near The Meal Mill, being in the Newmilns Boys' Brigade, 'scatters' at weddings at all the churches, buying 'The Beezer', 'The Dandy', 'The Hotspur' and 'The 'Beano' at the newsagents. While on Strath Crescent, I remember 'The Bleachfield', 'The Bing', and 'Heron Nancy's' (I always wondered how it got that name).

I moved to Canada when I was 12 and often wondered what happened to childhood friends and classmates that I of course lost contact with after emigrating. I'd love to get in touch with some of them after 46 years. I wonder if they stayed in the area or moved to other parts.

#226446

Hi
I found your post when researching Newmilns. I am on the committee for Newmilns Regeneration Association and I am running a Facebook page called Live Newmilns and are soon launching a website called www.lovenewmilns.org. Would be great to chat about your memories, we are looking for this type of stuff to put on the website. If you are interested, let me know.
Regards
Shirley Wallace