My Granddad, Police Constable Jack Eames

A Memory of Newport.

Well, the story goes that there was a robbery from a jewellery shop in the town during the day, and in those days there were no mobile phones or walky talkies, only landline phones. My granddad was sent round to investgate, and on arrival was given a description of the man and was told that he was not a face seen regularly around the town, and had been seen runing in a specific direction.
Now we are talking 1930/40, cars were few and far between so the only way to make a hasty escape was on public transport. So he checked his watch and realised that a train was due to arrive to go to Ride. He went to the station on a hunch, walked along the platform knowing most if not all the prospective travellers, apart from one chap looking a bit nervious with a case. He asked a few questions and enquired what the man had inside his case, and there it was; all the loot from the Jewellers. He was presented with a silver fob watch and chain by the shop, ingraved with a 'Thank you for your Prompt Action' named and dated, which I now proudly have; and a great story to pass down to my children. Wayne Ruffle

#240529

Comments & Feedback

Wayne.i have only just found this site and your memory. Jack Eames became a Sergeant and he lived next door but one in Alderbury Road Newport. I was a friend of his daughter Denise - was she your Mum
Lawrie Marsh
lawrie2910@gmail.com