Happy Days In Newquay

A Memory of Newquay.

My parents were friends of the Lukes and as my father was in the war, and Birmingham was getting more bombing, it was decided to send me down to auntie Dorothy. I enjoyed down there, although I was only 4yrs old I still remember how on a Sunday afternoon we would walk down Fore Street and then along to the Killacourts (not sure if thats the right spelling) and everybody that knew us would stop to say hello and then we would carry on to have a cream tea opposite the ice cream shop and watch the sea and beach from the upstair's windows. I stayed there till after VJ day, as I remember I was friendly with a family called Hocking - the youngest lad was called Rodrick I think, and we danced the Flora Dance though the town to the Killacourts. Also one of the Hocking girls worked at the ice cream factory and when they made too much, we would take our basins and get free ice cream. Also I remember a lovely fisherman called Dan who had a sailing boat and we would go Mackeral fishing - once we caught a large Pollock and we sold it to one of the big hotels.
Mr Luke was a big man and very strict, the oldest daughter was Blanche and then Dorothy who later moved to Indian Queens and Higher Fraddon - the brother, I don't remember his name, but he worked at Julians. Then there was Trevor who was a fireman and later went to Canada with his wife Lillian and two children. If anyone remembers any of these people I would love to hear from them, I will leave my e-mail add in case.
pamhart6@btinternet.com
I was wondering if anyone know about a family called Healey - they were from Birmingham and a caravan site. I don't know the married names but the two girls were Ruth and Brenda - hope someone can help. Thank you.