Shark Fishing

A Memory of Newquay.

My uncle Geoff Morris lived down at the Gannell with his wife Lillian. He used to take the tourists out in his boat shark fishing from Newquay Harbour in the summer. We also had the greasy pole sports event at the harbour every summer. You and your opponent would sit facing one another on the pole with a filled sack each to hit one another. I remember doing this event with Terry Warne. He won the event. It is also the harbour where Terry Warne moored his first fishing boat. I remember Terry Warne and his fishermen walking two by two through the streets of Newquay singing old Ssea shanties. It was a very special moment.