The Boating Lake

A Memory of Newquay.

I grew up in Newquay - and Trenance Boating Lake was a favourite haunt. There were rowing boats, and some motor boats were added at some point. As I was only 5 in 1960, I was restricted to the paddle boats- which were in an adjacent "lake". They had two handles, one each side, which you turned (a bit like pedals), to propel the boat - great fun! (See Picture ref:N28235) Also I used to help my brother sail our yacht, which was OK unless it was becalmed in the middle! I also remember falling in - it wasn't deep, but I cut my knee on some glass on the bottom.
The Lakeside Cafe at the top of the picture is still there in 2011 - I sat in there having a cup of tea, remembering the old days, just this week (4th October).