Dogs Trust

A Memory of Newton.

As a young girl my nan, Eveline Edwards, nee Elliott, lived with her family in one of the pair of cottages (the one furthest from the main road) that is now The Dogs Trust property. Later on she used to take me to visit her sister and husband, Great-Aunty Ess and Great-Uncle Joe, who were still living in the cottage. I also visited them with my mum and dad. The main thing I remember is that there was a wonderful garden, a real old-fashioned cottage garden, to the rear of the property and there was also a well that me and my brothers were warned to keep away from! Aunty Ess always gave me an armful of flowers to take home to mum if she wasn't with us. Dad was born at Home Farm Cottages, Cholderton in 1924 and told me that nan worked as a cook for the Stephens family (the ink people) who lived at Cholderton.