So Many Fab Memories

A Memory of Newton-le-Willows.

I have so many wonderful memories of Earlestown & Newton-le-Willows and sourounding areas, as a boy I used to deliver milk for Christie's, milk in those days was delivered by horse and cart and the round I was on covered all of Newton and Wargrave area, from memory I think Bill Christie had four or five horse & cart runs and one van run. On some Sunday mornings two of us used to finish our runs by the old crow and we would race the horses back to the farm which was next to the Oak Tree, this was only done when the full time Milkman didn't turn up for work and the boy assistants where left in charge. Yes! what memories could be told, just the thoughts bring a wonderful grin to my face, so many tales eh! boys.