Good Times

A Memory of Newton Poppleford.

Some of my first memories were picking the daffodils which my family grew, my great grandfather being the Walter Hill who grew the first King Alfreds.  We lived in Ova-Yonda in Back Lane, my grandparents lived in Waterleat, now the tea rooms. It was in the brook that ran through the property that I watched my grandfather tickle trout and I caught minnows and sticklebacks.
My great-aunt lived in a cottage further down the High Street and my great-uncle lived a house near the Cannon.
My parents were Percy and Betty Hill. They entertained many, Dad playing the piano, Mum singing and eventually me doing 'a turn'. Dad had a dance band during the 1950s and in the 1960s going into a pub with a piano and tinkling away so people could have a good old sing-song.
The fun we had in the village hall, fancy dress parties and games, later on dances. Christmas time was when the school would put on a concert. I was Angel Gabriel for at least 3 years.
Does anyone remember the Furry Dance we did down through village, gosh was I shattered by the time we reached the village hall! The Coronation was celebrated with yet another fancy dress parade but I remember crowding into Rita Wood's house in School Lane to watch their TV, just catching the crowning.
I can't remember exactly the year, maybe it was 1956, when we held a pageant celebrating a charter given to the village. I rode my pony as a princess, and Mum and was a peasant.
To have the railway was great because it was on this that we travelled on many a school trip. It was so sad when it closed.
Aylesbeare Common was a good old stomping ground too, walking up to Benchams on a Sunday afternoon. We'd pick heather and watch for the skylarks. Mum had an aversion to snakes, and sod's law she would be the one to find an adder, which meant the end of our little jaunt.
There are so many memories, but I just wonder if there is anyone else who can remember some of these things?
Susan Snell