The Old Railway Station

A Memory of Newton Poppleford.

My friends and I spent many happy hours playing on the old platform and under the old railway bridge before they were both demolished.
We used to play hopscotch on the platform and had a camp amongst the trees at the back.
We made a rope swing there and used to take a packed lunch down on school holidays and spend all day there messing about.
We had a secret club and had to give a password before you could enter it like children do.
The old bridge was shored up with peices of wood and we would climb up and down it racing each other to the top.
I remember there was an old tramp lived under there at one time.

#217668

Comments & Feedback

my family and i spent many happy hollidays at newton poppleford in the 1950's, we used to stay in the railway camping coach that was situated at a siding by the old bridge over the railway line. my brother and i got very friendly with the station porter whose name i believe was charlie. the evenings were spent in the turks head pub,where we would play skittles and i remember the locals being very friendly.
I can remember holidaying in a camping coach however age is a blur, my father worked for the raiilway so presume we had a concession. I do remember sleeping in a top bunk and banging my head when I got up, and the bus conducted called them buzzes nor buses .
Does anyone know if there are any camping coaches still there now ??prob refurbished and updated ?? I would expect the main lines gone now though ??