Newtown School

A Memory of Newtown.

I remember I hadn't had my 5th birthday, and my mum said that tomorrow I was going to start school. School, I thought, whats that!.
The next day I was dressed up and at about 8.30 a small van with seats arrived outside my house, mum took me outside and kissed me and said I was to behave myself and to enjoy the day.  "Ok mum, bye."
The van stopped outside a house, or that's what it looked like to me, and a lady came to the van and opened the door.  "Come on children let's be having you out." she said.  Ok I thought, I will see where we are going.
We were taken into a big room and were given some paper and some pencils and asked to do some drawings of our family... and so the day went on.  We were shown where the toilets were, and given tiny bottles of milk to drink at what we were told was a break time.
Looking back on all of this, it was a beautiful little school, with a church to the back of it where we were taken sometimes to pick fir cones.  Once we went inside and I remember thinking that the windows were pretty but then you have to remember I was small at the time.  I stayed there until I went up to Droxford school, by then the van had gone and we used a small coach which first dropped off at Newtown and then went on to Droxford.
By the way, the next day when I had to go to school, I decided that although I had enjoyed it I wasn't going again!!!   Is there anyone out there that went to that school with me?  Vanessa Miles