My Life In Nocton Fen

A Memory of Nocton Fen.

I was born down Nocton fen in 1950 at Middle Farm. My dad worked for Smiths Crisps Estates. We moved to Partridge Farm when I was about 6 or 7 and dad looked after the cows in winter and during the summer worked in the fields. My mum also worked for the farm singling sugar beet and picking potatoes I remember those times so well it was a hard life but I only have lovely memories of the freedom the animals and walking up the field to catch the school bus from Bardney to take us to Nocton school and later to Branston Secondary Modern. Strangly enough I now live very close to Branston school. I would love to find a map of all the small farm houses that the workers lived in down the fen as they also fill me with happy memories.