Living In Nork Parade

A Memory of Nork.

My family lived in a flat above Lloyds Bank in Nork Parade for some three years, until the summer of 1966 - by which time I was almost six years old. I would lean of the front window next to the block letters of 'Nork Radio' just visible in the centre of the photo above the entrance to that shop; an electrical store run by Mr. and Mrs. Alford. As to names I apologize if mistaken. On the other side was Summers the chemist. I also vividly remember Barnes & Son the butchers, last shop but one (or two) at the Fir Tree Road end, Mr. Barnes being about the age I am now. A little nearer was the Post Office, with telephone box and weighing scales outside; Whites or Whytes the grocer; then the alley that led to the rear of our building. Past Summers' was a greengocer, name of Johnson or Johnston whose son was a friend but I believe they moved to Australia in 1967. Cato's, clearly seen, was a hardware store where my father would buy paraffin. After that was 'The Surrey Library' run by Mr. Lacey and the entrance to Mr. Pull's auto repairs yard, beyond which was a cafe, distinct in another photo here, where as a child it was dangerous to wander owing to cars that drew up on the pavement. I also remember Joan Field and the petrol station; Hookham's around the corner, and Eastgate with a fishmonger's and betting shop. My mother would march me past the latter opprobriously. Standing outside our front door, which is the right-hand one of the two visible beneath the Summers' awning, I would watch the traffic passing on Fir Tree Road and in front turning into Green Curve, in the direction of what I later knew was Tattenham Corner, but which I then imagined to be the distant great world. I now live in East Asia but this photo shows the first completely established scene of my early life. We remained in the area for several more years, so the memories were consolidated.