Triangle Row

A Memory of Norland Town.

We moved in to number 13 after we got married. Our first visitor was unfortunately a policeman with a warrant for the previous owners arrest. I'm sure we were not alone in the house. We often used to hear an over the door type bell and were later told it used to be a sweetie shop. Something used to flit past the kitchen door which you would see out the corner of your eye, but never for long enough to say what it was. I also used to hear the sound of long skirts and petticoats when I was in bed. There was an air of confusion. Not surprising really. The cottages were weavers cottages and there were/are trapdoors from the living room to the bedroom and then on to the attic. All the attics were connected by doors and there was a big trapdoor in the floor of the one at the end where the cloth could be lowered into a wagon. The horse trough was still there when we left. I remember waking up in the middle of the night to see about 15 cows in the pub car park. I phoned the police but I think they thought I had been dreaming, maybe I had. We used to have a fresh spring in the garden, but the house up the hill put up a garage and they must have cut it off. The church was one of the most welcoming I have ever been in. Half way through the service once, a tramp walked in. I have been in loads of churches where the congregation would have turned away but everyone just brought him in and made sure he was comfortable before the service continued. I think the church closed due to lack of numbers, but I still have a plate with the printed name on it. I remember brambling at the pond, they were great. It wasn't something that was done at the time so there were loads. We left in 1991 but triangle is part of my history now, I'd love to know if here is still a presence in number 13. Kate

#238202

Comments & Feedback

I went to Glebe Primary until 1950 and then to Orange Hill Girls' School until 1953, I was 14, and then emigrated to Canada. I remember Miss Dawson, Mrs Hitchcock, Miss Chilleystone, Miss Heron. I did not get along with the headmistress, Miss H.E. Wood.
I only missed my friends when I left that school. My maiden name was Barbara Bush.
Hi Kate and Barbara,
I lived in Norland town house in the early eighties. The area certainly had a brooding quality to it and I remember walking past the then closed "Halifax children's holiday home" and feeling relieved that I never had to go on holiday there although I'm sure for some it could have been a nice break?
We all had many nights of disturbed sleep while we lived in Norland but wasn't until after we left that we were told that out cellar had been used to hold a man who had been accused of killing his daughter until the Sowerby Bridge police arrived to take him away. The strange thing was when I was told about it I realised that I had,despite coming from Cumbria, already known the history of our home and knew the location of the then blocked off cellar. Nothing like this has ever happened to me before or since. Louise.