Visiting Grandad Uncles At Noth Aston

A Memory of North Aston.

My Father's name was Cato and he was born at North Aston. He was one of a family of eleven and although they were poor they seemed to have a very happy childhood. It was a yearly event for me when I was a child to go and visit my Grandad and Uncles who still lived in the village. There was a big old tree on the green and it could be climbed from the inside. Dad said it was like that when he was a child and my children also climbed the tree. Sadly I don't think it is there any longer. My children like to go to the church and see where one of my Uncles carved his initials behind the organ(very naughty). Some of my cousins have considered meeting on the green and having a pic-nic but I expect the locals would have a fit because most of the families Dad knew no longer live there.