Ridge Road School

A Memory of North Cheam.

Although I lived in Worcester Park, we were bussed to Ridge Road school in a private coach laid on by the council. This was 1943-1945, and it saved us using two buses for the journey (213 and 93). Miss King was one teacher, and although seeming strict we probably learnt more under her rule (occasinally on edge as I recall). I gave up using the coach in 1945, or it had stopped running. I was all of nine years by then, and had found new friends at the end of Trafalgar Avenue in Charminster Road. I remember Barbara's parents house had an unusual black wooden barn on stilts in the back garden, and wonder if it is still there behind No. 10 Jumping off the top of the front gate post was not for the faint hearted.
My way home was, a walk along a track between the sewage works and Merton Cemetery, then left on the undeveloped grass Green Lane, leading to the Pembury Avenue/Kingshill Avenue estate of houses.
Tony Tester (then of 96 Pembury Avenue, Worcester Park).

#232400

Comments & Feedback

My husband Mr Colin Ashe and my self Sheila nee Dwight both went to Chatsworth Rd secondary school in the 1940s.
We met at Cheam youth club when we were 15 and 13 and have been married 63 yrs , married at St Dunstans Church in Cheam village.
My sister is Audrey, she and I went to Park Farm Infant school in the 1930s