Worcester Park

A Memory of North Cheam.

I grew up in Worcester Park but during rationing mum was registered at Sainsburys at North Cheam so we often used to walk there. I rode my tricycle in and out of the elm trees along the way. I only remember being in the Queen Vic once. It was New Years Eve 1971 and the place was so crowded you could barely move so we left and went to the pub at the top of Lindsay Road in Worcester Park. I went to school at Nonsuch County and rode my bike up that long hill or if I rode the bus waited at the stop in front of the old house in Cheam village. I have lived in the US for over thirty years but still have very fond memories of "home".