Village Road, Finchley

A Memory of North Finchley.

I was born at number 7, Village Road, Finchley in 1932 and lived there until October 1939 when my dad's businesses in London were requisitioned. Lots of memories. Milk was delivered by United Dairies and the horse would always spend a penny right outside our house leaving a horrid green puddle. 'Old Fishy' delivered his wares every Friday walking from house to house with a big wicker basket, followed by the local mongrels hoping to get a bite of an overhanging tail. Then we had Walls ice-cream with the tricycle and bell announcing the ice-cream man's arrival. The road was unadopted which meant that it was private, and once each year a chain had to be put across each end to reserve our ownership. It was gravel, not tarmac, then.

Dad had a fish tank and I was detailed to go to the stream (River Lea?) behind our garden and catch little larvae to feed the fish. I went to Hendon Preparatory School in 1937 for a couple of years until war broke out. We had a horrid little mongrel called Punch which waged war against Tiger Edwards. Tiger was the name of the third party's dog and he was Mr Edwards.

If anyone still alive who can work the ghastly computer was around at that time, do please contact on dbritton1932@tiscali.co.uk

Cheers .... David