Happy Summers In North Weald

A Memory of North Weald Bassett.

My mother Pamela Joan Jackson moved to North Weald from Leytonstone during the war with her parents John Arthur Jackson and Rose Lucy Jackson and her sister Rose. They lived at 23 Bassett Gardens. My aunt Rose married Pat Barry, had a son, John, born in 1939 and lived at 39 High Road, North Weald.
I spent all my summer holidays visiting my grandparents and aunt and uncle, we lived in Scotland and it was always an exciting trip going from Aberdeen on the sleeper to London. I remember going to the bakers and buying gorgeous hot bread (Cottage Loaf) and to the butchers to buy ham and we would have a lovely picnic in my grandparents' garden where my grandfather grew masses of lovely fruit and veg. It seemed as if the sun always shone in North Weald.
I also remember the trips to Epping to the market and to buy Granny a new corset!!! in a department store, don't recall the name.
I visited North Weald last year after many, many years to spread my mum's ashes in the woods, I am sure she would have been happy with that.