The Haunted School

A Memory of Northampton.

One of Northampton’s now-lost buildings is seen on the right of this photograph, the old Notre Dame High School which was built in 1871 as a school and convent run by the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur. A former teacher at the school was believed to haunt the building. The ghost was only seen from the knees up, and it is believed that the floor level of the hall that she walked across had been raised since the teacher’s death. The school has now been demolished and replaced with shops and offices.