My Life In Northolt 1960 1989

A Memory of Northolt.

I moved to Northolt from Greenford in 1960 aged 6, to the Racecourse Estate and lived at no 15, Plumpton Close with my mum and dad and sister Corinne and brother Clifford. Our little road was all families with small children so we had lots of friends to play with. Next door to us at no 11 were the ‘Bulls’, May and Basil with Ray, Ron, Richard and Ruth. On the other side at no.17 were the Williams, the parents’ names escape me but the children were Robert, Ray, Shirley and Sylvia. Shirley was my friend for years.
Other families in the road that I can recall were, the Fields, Theobalds, Norths, Stockers, Goslings, Halls, Yoxalls, Storeys, Wilkinsons, Rices, Graces, and Wishers. I expect I will remember a few more if I give it a bit more thought.
There was a small parade of 6 shops in Haydock Avenue opposite the Green. The famous shop being the Cabin newsagents, along with a greengrocers, butcher, chemist, small grocers and a launderette. There was nothing at the end of our street just a huge field/ waste ground where there was a huge hill which we called the Black Hill. It was such an adventure running all round the fields and over the waste ground. Years ago it became school playing fields bit I now think it has been used for housing. ( I just checked on street view and it has all been built on.)
At the other end of the estate the original Racecourse Gates opened onto Petts Hill. We could walk right through the estate out onto Petts Hill and onward through to South Harrow. There was a huge green which was all along the Mandeville Road from Northolt Station round up towards Petts Hill. In the summers the local residents association used to organise sports days for children and adults alike, it used to be such fun where everyone would get together on the green. Prizes were awarded to children and parents.
Years later the Notholt swimming pool was built next to Northolt Station which in my teenage years was ‘the ‘meeting place for youngsters. The last time I was there it was called Swimerama or something similar. I expect that has changed too. (I just checked there and a new sports faclility is being built there.) I can recall my Mum going down to the Rent Office to pay the rent, which was then where the pool was built.
I first went to school at Islip Manor Infants then Juniors, Barantyne Junior School was next to Islip Manor Juniors and we were always rivals, as I am sure we shared the same playground. Growing up I then went to Greenford Grammar School, which has also now been demolished. My sister and brother went to Vincent Secondary School in Eastcote Lane. Please add to my memories, especially if you lived in Plumpton Close, or the surrounding roads.
As a teenager I met my husband to be at a youth club in Halsbury Road in South Harrow and we also frequented The Pendulum Youth Club and another one up near the Target pub (now a drive-thru Mc Donalds I believe!).

Years later, I married and lived in Rayners Lane, then in Kenilworth Avenue, South Harrow, then on to Carr Road in Northolt (no.196). I have many happy memories of the Oriel Youth Club which later became a nursery which my all my 3 children attended. They later went to Wood End First School and Middle before we moved in 1989 to the Isle of Wight, where I am now, and only my son still lives here, my 2 daughters moved back to London. Northolt seems a lifetime away now, but I had a lovely childhood growing up there.

#230243

Hi Debbie

Hope you and your family are well? I also have happy memories of living in Plumpton Close, and remember all the things you mention, as I think you are aware all The Bulls now live in Oxfordshire, with grown up children

Have a great Xmas

Ruth x nee Bull
Hi
I was born in1955 and lived in dabbs hill lane
I went to islip manor infants and barantyne junior school
I then went to walford secondary
I have some fond memory's of those years I used to hang at the pool
I now live in Australia
Hello Deborah - lovely to read your post

My name is David Mason and I lived at 95 Dabbs Hill Lane from the late 50's until I married in the mid-70's. I knew Plumpton well and suspect we must have met a few times.

As you say, it was a magical place to grow up - lots of young children all making friends. I have lots of fond memories of the Racecourse Estate.

After a few moves and a couple of divorces I now live in France - it's a bit like Northolt used to be but older? Lots of lovely friends to chill out with.

All the best - David
Hello David
I have just seen your post. Were your parents called Peggy and Cyril ? I lived at 93 Dabbs Hill Lane from 1975 to 1995. Rose and Harry at Number 97, Doreen and Spud at Number 91, Ada and Malcolm at Number 89. Kind regards. Jean Irwin.
Hi Jean,
Just read your comment , my parents names were Greta and Peter Thorne (from Plumpton Close) . So, sadly I don't think our paths crossed. Wasn't it great growing up in Northolt ?
regards
Deb Alexander (nee Thorne)
Hi Debbie,
I lived in Kempton Avenue and have fond memories of the Racecourse Estate. I went to Islip Manor then Vincent. My wife remembers The Pendulum Youth Club not far Horsenden Hill. The old Greenford Grammar has been replaced. You may be interested in my web site http://www.funkyanorak.com/northolt.htm - there is stuff on Greenford too! Regards, Rob
I lived in Dabbs Hill Lane in the late 1960to early 1980s. I went to Islip Manor Infants and Barantyne Junior School. I remember the big willow tree in the infants playground. All the teachers seemed so old!!
I used to play on the dump opposite the flats in Dabbs Hill and who remembers the tunnel in Northolt Village.
I’m still in touch with friends from that time and like me they have such fond memories of our childhood in Northolt.
My friend and I remember a girl at Barantyne Juniors teaching us an Indian song called Dum Dara Dum. We cannot remember her name. She’d be about 54 now. If anyone remembers her please let me know
I remember the tunnel that went right under the pub and we played at St Marys Church where Iater got married in 1970.

I was born in 1959 in no 18 Tenby Gardens I was the ninth child in our family and there were another four to come. We were two families combined into one. My older members are Robert Smith, Carol Smith, Josephine/Josie Smith Ann Smith and then from the other branch of my family Linda Cousins, Robbie Cousins and Alan cousins. Then from us younger ones Stanley Smith (could be a bit tasty with his hands) Kevin Smith Russell Smith Danny Smith and Sean Smith. We were a bit rough at times. I went to Islip Manor school and remember we shared a playground. I later went to Ealing Girls Grammar School. We spent our days going down to the Cabin sweet shop, playing knock down ginger and walking down to the Polish war memorial. I thought nothing of sitting up on top of the shed and shelling peas from the garden followed with a handful of black jacks.
regards,

Denise Baxter (nee smith) Cheshire England.
I actually got married in 1980 typing error not 1970..... Denise Baxter (nee Smith) Cheshire
Hi, was Clifford younger than you I believe I may have known him as a child, and walked to school with him, he may had had a slight limp. We would have been in the same class at Islip Manor with Miss Baldy as our class teacher.

Denise baxter (nee Smith) Cheshire.
I used to hang around with kay oneil who lived with her parents sisters hazel, lena and brother rodney... i moved away and lost touch but still look for her... i dont suppose u remember the family do you.... anyone???
Hi. I went to right through. Woodend infants, junior, and senior. My name was Carole Drewell I lived in Gonville Crescent. I now live in North Devon. Loved living in Northolt they were the good days 0
Hi I used to live at 97 dabbs hill lane.my mum and dad were rose and Harry.i had two brothers John and Dennis.sadly all dead now.mum and dad from old age Dennis at 48 from a heart attack John from cancer at 60.I am a very fit tall make up wearing still fashionable 80! I remember David we actually met when I was working at his company lecturing.I worked as an airline stewardess for many years.cant say I remember you but I haven't kept up with anyone from northolt. I live in Hertscwith my husband of 37 years I think I need a medal! I remember a girl called Joan who lived up the road but noonevelse sticks in my mind