Marbury And The Old Hall

A Memory of Northwich.

I was born in Marbury in 1952. My father worked for ICI. I have wonderfull memories of Marbury especially the old hall. My maiden name was Campbell and I had 3 sisters, Pauline, Christine and Caroline, also a brother, Andrew. I have an obsession with Marbury and go back there often. Although Marbury Park is a beautiful place now I feel the magic has gone, along with the hall. When I was a child I spent many hours in the hall because my friend Isabel lived there with her family. We spent many happy hours exploring and lots of time looking for the Marbury lady. I cannot believe this wonderful building was demolished. If there is anyone out there who remembers our family please get in touch, email: bingopat1@live.co.uk

#233036

Comments & Feedback

You've put the wrong photo ! This became Joe Alman's Junk Shop, I think, at the foot of that very steep hill leading up to the Infirmary. Marbury Hall was a grand mansion !