My Old School

A Memory of Northwich.

Hartford Secondary Modern School, Northwich brings back very fond memories. The teachers were very good and enthusiastic, encouraging us all to do well.
Mr Beech was the Headmaster, very keen on cricket. Mr Baines Assistant Head, who was a lovely man, full of good advice. Miss Hunt an outstanding Music Teacher. I remember a romance between our P.E Teacher and History teacher, they eventually got married I think. Miss Bird was our Gardening teacher, she should have been on TV with all the gardening tips she gave us! Miss Allinson was our English teacher, and very good.
Those were the days when there was great respect for the teachers, and the Hartford Secondary Modern teachers were full of enthusiasm.
Sadly we moved from the area, and I had to leave this school, but it has left lots of good memories. The next school I attended in Folkestone was not at all good, and I left school at 14yrs because I was so disillusioned with it.
Valerie (Nee Shorland)