Growing Up

A Memory of Northwood.

I lived in the Northwood Hills area until 1968.
My father was a postman at Northwood Post Office in the 1950's (now a restaurant).
My grandfather was caretaker of the Oaklands Gate Methodist Church during the late 50's and 60's (William Gilbert). He and my grandmother lived in the flat that was provided with the job.
He was hard working and was a stickler to detail and was always ensuring that the church rules were obeyed by persons on the premises.
He retired unwillingly in the early seventies going to a retirement flat where he passed away aged 96.
Prior to my grandparents living on the premises they lived at 28 Frome Court, Pinner Road, Northwood Hills for many years, and I can remember my younger brother and I used to visit every Wednesday, Friday and Saturday for our teas. On a Friday we would go to the church with him and purchase sweets on the way from a little sweet shop in Green lane, just prior to the station at Northwood. He would go to the church to ensure that whatever organisation had been using it that afternoon had tidied away behind them.This was not on his agenda but had to be done the same day.
We used to return to Frome Court afterwards and then walk home to Wiltshire Lane on our own in the early evening. No worries about our safety in those days.

#235559

I remember the old Green Lane post office very
well from 1963. I remember Ryders the lovely
store. Also in particular as I was a keen knitter in
those days I remember that "very small"wool shop close by, could just about get in the door!
It is sad to see the area change so much but it is
still nice to go there!

Ah, Northwood, Green Lane ... Fullers tea rooms, Rawlinsons the stationers, with a 'downstairs'. Martins the newagents, Cullens the wine merchants ... with Cullens the grocers the other side ... up over the bridge with tiny shops, past Station Approach to the 'toy shop' on the right hand side. Cullivers (?) hire cars the other side of the station.Maxwell Road, Boots the Chemist, a 'general store', a haberdashers where we could buy some of our school uniform. The Police Station, where the inspector lived 'on the job'. The lovely 'coppers' who knew everyone. What was the name of the pub by the War Memorial before they demolished it ? Express or United Dairies shop, a tobacco shop right at the end ... The telephone exchange at the end of Dene Road ..I remember an 'open day' there.
I moved to Northwood in1954 and left in 1967 ... so many lovely now sadly fading memories
I remember Soman's Toy shop in Rowland Place and across the road they had another shop, Soman's Sports. Down at the bottom of Green Lane, opposite Dene Road, there was a lovely shop called Rhodes that sold fabulous hand made chocolates. In Maxwell Road there was a lovely baker's called Elizabeth's, near a Fine Fare supermarket, the school outfitters a few doors up next to Freeman Hardy Willis shoe shop was called French's, and a pub on the other side of the road called The Reindeer - since demolished
I had already posted at length elsewhere about the name Frank Murray Maxwell Carew. It was as a 17 year old working as a warehouseman at 42 High St. This was a converted shop, they were middlemen and shipped out dress fabrics. 1948-1950. I knew all the shops around there. The small café, the ironmongers, the newsagents opposite. I took my Canadian born daughter aged 12 years on a trip to England. Quaffed a can of beer outside the old Clifton Hotel.
I had inadvertently used my wife's email. I am kindlylad916@hotmail.com. Name Peter.