Nuffield English Farm Conduit Cottages

A Memory of Nuffield.

Does anyone happen to have any photos or information on Conduit Cottages which until about 20/25 years ago were a pair of semi farm cottages belonging to English Farm? They could be reached either by a track from the Nuffield-Stoke Row road which lead to what is now I believe Phoenix Cottage or from further along the same road nearer to Nuffield at the side of other farm cottages which lead to the actual farm. At one point a Mr. Francis, Cowman at the farm, lived here. Either way you then walked up a track to the Conduits which were in the middle of fields by a copse and three ponds.

In the 1950s the farm was owned by Mr. & Mrs. Mundy (Monday?) and Mrs. Mundy's brother Mr. Purdy. The Conduits have since been converted into one very grand house, the ponds are gone and everything appears to be landscaped. The farm was purchased a few years ago, the old house renovated and the farm buildings are now occupied by Craft Units and similar.

For years I have tried to find more information or photos on the cottages without much success the first census return when they are shown under this name is I think in 1901. Prior to this I have not been able to pin down the exact house as very few are named. The Conduits are built mainly of flint and I would imagine there has been a house on the site for quite some time. I did write to the new owner to see if he could assist with perhaps documents/deeds relating to the cottages but did not receive a reply.

Any help with the Conduits would be so helpful as I enjoyed happy childhood years there despite the lack of amenities.