Owen Family Oakengates Wellington

A Memory of Oakengates.

Does anybody out there remember the Owen family that once lived/worked in Station Fields, Oakengates during the 1920's-1930's?
The dad was Bert and the mum was Mary. Mary died 1933 and left a young family of at least 4 children, one being my father, Clarence.
Due to the young ages of the children, dad and his elder sister Mary don't remember very much and it would be a great help to find out some information for them.
My grandfather Bert was a coal miner on dads birth certificate and it states that the address of Station Fields was where he was working at the time. Was there accommodation there also?
I also have '18 and a half' Holyhead Road, Wellington as an address on his certificate. Did he happen to be born at his father's place of work?
If anyone can help I will be most grateful.
Kind Regards