Oakwood In The 60's

A Memory of Oakwood.

Anyone remember the Amelia coffee bar in Oakwood at the end of Station Parade shops, where the beat set would frequent in the early 60's, then the Mods as the juke box was popular and coffee with froth in glass cups? I lived at Hadley Wood and Oakwood was a stopping and popular rendezvous point, liked by all. I also brought the latest striped Mekay and Rael Brook striped shirts in a mans shop near the Amelia and petrol at a Esso garage on the corner of Prince George avenue and Bramley Parade. The Merry Hills pub was also a popular venue over the way from the Amelia in Bramley Road, served by friendly bar staff and meeting place. I could get there when not on scooter or car by the 144 bus from Cockfosters Road, after visiting the "El Hambre de Hombre" coffee bar there which went into demise in the early 60's. Oakwood known as " Ex Glande Quercus" From the Land of Oaks ", situated next to Trent Park and gateway to Enfield. Enduring the familars as "Jed & Ted", evidently locals we never met or saw and only knew by reputation for carving their names in Oakwood Tube Station and stations along the Piccadilly line, circa 1961. as they were prolific name/seat carvers, of the time.

#307356

Remember it well. Early 60s Cathys Clown Happy memories
Ah, these memories!
I lived in Reservoir Road for years. We left there in 1965. Does anyone remember an abandoned and derelict mansion on the corner of Chase Road and Bramley Road, opposite the tube station? I think it belonged to a confectionary family, maybe the Barratts. It was a big house, partially burned but still mainly intact. It was a favourite playground for us local kids (but don't get caught!). The large grounds around it went right up to the back of our place on Reservoir Road. There were lovely old fruit trees and roses running wild in there. It was a real adventure playground for us. I went to school at DeBohun on Green Road, and later to the Southgate County Grammar School (sounds a bit posh but it wasn't). My sister worked at the Merryhills Hotel for a while. Dad worked at Oakwood Park, the stone igloo is still there (according to Google maps). The French patisserie in the Oakwood tube station complex was a bit special, full of wonderful things.
Love these old photos, thanks to Francis Frith and everyone for showing them.
I used to go to de bohun school with my brother then oakwood school -my brother to minchenden D o you remember me -mike and peter Morley? Circa 1957to1963
No, I don't remember Mike and Peter Morley at DeBohun school, but I don't remember many names at all from that time. I do remember a girl at DeBohun who I thought was very pretty, named Evelyn I think. I also remember the sports days we had there, and basket weaving classes. I still have a sewing basket I made for mum all those years ago. Imagine boys being taught how to weave cane these days! Do you remember any of the teachers names?