Dunstaffnage War Years

A Memory of Oban.

Like Brian Woodward we moved to Dunstaffnage during the war. My father was a plumber at Devonport. I, unfortunately have no memories of the time, only what my parents subsequently told me! I do know we were still in Plymouth in Dec. 1942 as my brother was born there. We had definitely moved by Aug. 1944 as I started school in Dunstaffnage. I also had a burst appendix and ended up in hospital in Oban - the scar from the drain tube still bothers me! My eldest sister, of five, was born in Dunstaffnage. We must have been back in Lee Mill, where we were housed in firefighters' nissen huts outside of Plymouth by 1946, since I attended Lee Mill Infant School before going to Ivybridge Primary. I have been living in Kintyre for 12 years since retiring to the house that was our holiday home for 11 years prior to that. By "holiday home" I mean we spent every English school holiday here, amounting to about 1/4 of the year.

#236475

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tony, only just found your Dunstaffnage comment I have details of your sister Gloria's L.(I know what the L stands for) baptism 17 Sept at Connell 1944 church by The Rev D.A. MacCullum. and the other 11 childen born 1944 one being my sister. Also strange it may be you lived in our 1st Dunstaffnage Prefab 13b Dunstaffnage Estate /Jervis Rd before we moved to 10a.[
we moved from Pompeii in1943 and left to London in 1953 .Ten years in that prefab village was a child's dream.The woods and streams .The bay to swim in, regardless of the sewer pipe reaching out .The castle woods and it's ghost, the Greenlady.The hike over the hill to Ganavan sands .The dreaded Oban high school bus and the happy return to the village on the same bus.Great memories indeed. Bill Costello