Coombe Place

A Memory of Offham.

My grandmother Edith Lizzie King was first a seamstress and then I believe the housekeeper at 'the big house,' Coombe Place. She later married the chauffeur Ernest Crane, after looking after his children for many years, his wife having been admitted to a psychiatric hospital suffering from post natal psychosis. My grandmother had my mother in secret in 1921 before my grandfather was free to marry. My mother was brought up in Grayshott with foster parents who were former Salvation Army officers, Mr and Mrs T McVie. There she met and later married my dad. As they were both excluded to some extent from their families they went to live and work in Singapore. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers my grandparents.