School

A Memory of Ogbourne St Andrew.

I lived and went to school in Ogbourne St Andrew, I think the headmistress was a Miss Platt and very authoritarian. I always remember school dinners because we were not allowed to leave anything it all had to be eaten. Fried tomato was my nemesis.

We rented the house next to the shop, I remember from a very early age, 8-ish, spending time in the pub (it was the Wheatsheaf then) playing darts with the men, it was more of a social club all those years ago. My gran lived in the last house on the road going towards Marlborough (terrace of about 4!!), after her house was the Green Hut, where all the jumble sales were held. This has been knocked down and a house put on it. Another house has appeared in what would have been Gran's garden.

Mum was a stable-lass and worked in Turnells stables and Gran worked in the Manor House cleaning for Mr Cooper. I do remember it was boring at times as you had no one to play with when you were little.
Jon Watson, aged 49.