The Ogmore I Knew

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

I was born in 1940 and attended Tynewydd Junior School then the Park School then Bridgend Tech. Even though we had the constraits dictated by the war, life was happy we had the mountains to explore. We would dam the river for swimming, light a fire to bake our potatoes, and enjoy our simple life. Saturday evening go to the Lymp or the Hall to see a film. When married and had a family we moved about a bit with work but eventually settled in the valley until after retiring we moved to Essex because it is flat. Life was great until Dec 2011 when my wife of 51 years died. Looking at recent photos of the valley nothing seems to have changed.

#242067

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael. I am so sorry to learn of your sad loss. I haven't seen you for almost sixty years (ugh! ). You used to be a frequent
visitor at 19 Meadow Street, you were like another brother. I can remember you playing games with me by the table in the small kitchen infront of the cosy coal fire. Even thought we went to the same three schools our paths never crossed. Since mum and Dad moved up to be near me in 2004 I have only been back twice and that was to visit my father's sister in Ty Cwm Ogwr. Sadly she passed away four weeks after my Mum. There is no reason for me to visit now, but I have a longing to come back, to bringing my grandchildren with me, to give them an insight what life was like growing up in the Valleys, to visit my roots. I hope life has been kind to you. Warm wishes, Sheila E.x