Fond Memories Of Old Coulsdon

A Memory of Old Coulsdon.

Remember Old Coulsdon well, moved there when I was 9 or 10 in 1963. My father worked for the CEGB in Croydon. We left Old Coulsdon in 1972 for South Africa where I still stay today. Went to Keston Primary and later to Taunton Manor High, worked at Newby's as a paper boy and also at South Downs Timber Coulsdon on Saturdays and have very fond memories of Oak Hall Youth group Caterham. When I left school I was going to become a Lawyer gave that up and in South Africa became a mining Engineer. Favourite Pubs were The Fox and The Tudor Rose. Still remember the Bobby on his bike - how times have changed. South Africa was a big culture shock after living in Old Coulsdon for over ten years.

#237374

Comments & Feedback

I was born at 168 the Glade, Old Coulsdon, upstairs front bedroom, wartime, 1943 me and friends spent our free time in the woods, no new houses built in them days...I went to Keston Avenue school, cant remember the teachers now, stayed in touch with all my friends as we moved away when I was 12 to London, hated it, buildings everywhere....found all the kids rough and ready not like those in the Glade...still have a friend who lived across the road and keep in touch regularly, just me and Peg left now....oh to go back to that moment in time just for a day....I left my heart there.....