George Alcock

A Memory of Old Fletton.

Norma asked about George Alcock. There is quite a lot of info about his history on the search engines. Our daughter Shelley was taught by Mr Alcock at Southfields Primary School, Stanground. This was her last year when she was aged 10/11. She loved Mr Alcock. He was very patient and always interesting to listen to. He instilled in her a love of birds and the stars. Mr Alcock was always willing to give up his free time and she often went to talks and field trips with other members of the class. A wonderful man.

#231146

Comments & Feedback

George Alcock was known to most of us as GED which where his initials. When walking to school through Fletton High St and over bridge we would often see his car, a green morris minor if I’m not mistaken getting to school early. He was renowned for Carring his cane and used it if he had to. He taught me for art, geography and history but was good at what he did.