Early Years

A Memory of Oldham.

I was born in 1953 in the front room bedroom at 103 Chamber Road, Hollinwood, Oldham. My Dad Denis Murray was from Oldham, son of Simeon and Margaret Murray from Talbot Street.
I remember walking to Corpus Christi School on Old Lane with my big brother John. I remember Miss Doran who was a very scary person to a 5 year old. I remember going to Oldham market and eating 'specials'. I remember going to Lord St Baths. I remember going to the cinema on Saturday mornings. I remember going to Werneth Park most afternoons before I started school. I remember getting the bus to Mumps Bridge, then onto Zealand Street off Ripponden Road to see my Grandmother. I remember going to the Bendix to do our washing and eating peanuts from the machine.