Hollinwood Secondary Modern School

A Memory of Oldham.

Those names bring back memories of Hollinwood, Sec Mod Ann Tovey was in my year, I was at Hollinwood from 58 to 62, maiden name Wood, my brother and sister Sheila and Mike went there, does anyone remember me x

#242380

Hi my name is maureen Richardson was REILLY I was at the school from 1958-1962
I left Hollinwood 59/60 but have fond memories of this wonderful school. James Wild was my fav teacher but Frank Smalley, Irene Atherton come to mind. I'd go back tomorrow. Our Head singing Glorious Mud at end of term ... Great.
I also left Hollinwood in 1960 my last teacher was Mr Mansfield, I remember being in a class called 4 special this meant we were taking an exam called the London College of Preceptors I passed but nobody seemed to know of it, I was also in the choir with James Wild loved it, I remember 1 year competing with the choir in Blackpool with many other choirs including Chethams School of music and guess what we won.
I love my time at this school,from Millgate then to Hollinwood remember the teachers mentioned above in the choir with Mar Wild we performed the Mikado and Pirates of Penzance great friends made all through school years Maureen Reilly