My Oldham

A Memory of Oldham.

I was born in Oldham in 1946. Lived in Norfolk Street, Chadderton until 1953 then moved to the Isle of Wight. My mother, Marjorie Bolton, lived in Hollinwood and represented Oldham as Cotton Queen in the 1930's. Have always loved the smell, sounds and friendliness of the 'old' Oldham. My favourite memories were coming back to Oldham for Christmas, How sad I was when we had to leave. I just loved the dirty houses, cotton mills and chip shops. Travelling south to clean air, green rolling hills and sandy beaches just didn't do it for me. Love you Oldham. Always in my blood.

#237357

You are my cousin!
Pure fluke caused me to come across your 2018 post this morning. I was Ann Bolton, born 6years before you but still here, just about. We lived in Oxford St in a house that still stands I believe. Two up two down, a small yard and an outside tipper toilet. In the 40s used to watch the babies being pushed past the house to the clinic a few doors down. Left for the Midlands in the early 50s . Have only been back once to attend the funeral of my last remaining relative up there.